Rectors - Christ Church Parish

Logo-Diocese-Yukon logo-Anglican blank banner Alternate Menu Alternate Menu

Rectors of Christ Church Parish 1900 to Present

Research and Layout : Cozmo Ace Malzarby


The Rev. Richard John Bowen

Born: (cir. 1870’s) in Lancashire, England

Died: 1952 in Canada

1st Rector of Christ Church

2nd Aug 1900 – 12th Apr 1903

(2 years 8 months 10 days)



The Rev. Isaac O. Stringer, B.A.

Born: 19th Apr 1866 in Kincardine Twp., Bruce Co., Ontario, Canada

Died: 30th Oct 1934 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

2nd Rector of Christ Church

1st Nov 1903 – 8th Oct 1905

(1 years 11 months 7 days)

* Bishop Stringer twice served as Interim Rector (Jan-Feb 1910 & Apr/May 1918)



The Rev. Hiram Alfred Cody, B.A., M.A.

Born: 3rd Jul 1872 in Washademaok (area), New Brunswick, Canada

Died: 9th Feb. 1948 in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

3rd Rector of Christ Church

6th Oct 1905 – 26th Dec 1909

(4 years 2 months 20 days)




The Rev. William George Blackwell

Born: 11th Jun 1868 in London, Ontario, Canada

Died: 15th Jul 1928 in Forest, Ontario, Canada

4th Rector of Christ Church

26th Jun 1910 – 2nd Jul 1916

(6 years 6 days)




The Rev. Cecil Beresford Swanson, B.A., L.Th.

Born: 24th Feb 1889 in Clapham, London, Middlesex, England

Died: 19th Jan 1984 in Calgary, Alberta, Canada

5th Rector of Christ Church

9th Jul 1916 – 16th Dec 1917

(1 years 5 months 7 days)





The Ven. Charles Edward Whittaker

Born: 1864 nr. Burford, Ontario, Canada

Died: 1947

6th Rector of Christ Church

9th Jun 1918 – 18th May 1921

(2 years 11 months 9 days)




The Rev. John Alvin Shirley, B.A., M.A., B.D.

Born: (cir. 1875 - 1890?) in Waterford, Ontario, Canada

7th Rector of Christ Church

10th Sep 1922 – 21st Sep 1924

(2 years 11 days)




The Rev. William Harold Laurence West, L.Th.

Born: 10th May 1898 in London, Middlesex, England

8th Rector of Christ Church

15th Sep 1924 – 8th Jul 1927

(2 years 9 months 23 days)

(Rev. West was formerly a Capt. in WWI)




The Rev. Isidore Duchesne Drake Daimpré

Born: 11th Sept 1871 in St. Ives, Cornwall, England

Died: (cir. 4th Nov 1949) in (England?)

9th Rector of Christ Church

10th Jul 1927 – 29th Jul 1928

(1 year 19 days)




The Rev. Henry Blatchard Metcalf, M.A., L.Th.

Born: (nr) Boissevain, Manitoba, Canada

Died: 1943

10th Rector of Christ Church

12th Aug 1928 – 25th Jul 1934

(5 years 11 months 13 days)




The Rev. Cecil Herbert Jenkins

Born: (cir 1900-05)

Died: (cir 1950?)

11th Rector of Christ Church

4th Aug 1934 – 16th Feb 1936

(1 years 6 month 12 days)




The Rev. Gordon Alfred Cross, B.A., L.Th.

Born: 25th Jun 1912 in Saskatchewan, Canada

12th Rector of Christ Church

20th May 1936 – 17th Aug 1938

(2 years 2 months 28 days)





The Rev. Alexander Anderson, B.A., L.Th., B.D.

Born: 22nd Nov. 1908 in Belfast, Northern Ireland

13th Rector of Christ Church

6th May 1939 – 18th Aug 1940

(1 years 3 months 12 days)





The Rev. Canon Leslie George Chappell, L.Th.

Born: 4th Jan 1901 in London, Middlesex, England

Died: 19th Nov 1988 in White Rock (Surrey), British Columbia, Canada

14th Rector of Christ Church

1st Sep 1940 – 6th Aug 1950

(9 years 11 months 5 days {10 years since his appointment as Rector})

NOTE: Rev. Canon Chappell had the 3rd Longest term as Rector




The Rev. Herbert ‘Godfrey’ Bird, L.Th.

Born:

15th Rector of Christ Church

1st Oct 1950 – 8th Apr 1951

(6 months 7 days)






The Rev. Norman Edgar Tanner, B.A., L.Th.

Born: 16th May 1921 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

16th Rector of Christ Church

12th Aug 1951 – 30th Jun 1953

(1 years 10 months 18 days)




The Rev. John Talbot Hesketh, B.A.

Born: December 24, 1927

Died: January 26, 2014

17th Rector of Christ Church Cathedral

11th Oct 1953 – 1st Jul 1956

(2 years 8 months 20 days)




The Rt. Rev. Tom Greenwood, L.Th., D.D.

Born: 1st Jan 1903 in Luddenden, Yorkshire, England

Died: 1st Feb 1974 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada

6th Bishop of Yukon & 18th Rector of Christ Church Cathedral

*Served as Interim Rector Jun – Oct 1953

8th Jul 1956 – 7th Jul 1957

(1 year)




The Ven. Arthur Leonard Privett, L.Th.

(Archdeacon of the Klondike)

Born: 19th Oct 1914 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Died: 29st May 2009 in Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada

19th Rector of Christ Church Cathedral

7th Jul 1957 – 28th Jun 1970

(12 years 11 months 21 days)


*NOTE: Ven. Privett, as Rector & Honourary. Ass’t (1980 – 2005) of Christ Church Cathedral, has the Longest Service as a Clergy member in the Parish (2nd Longest term as Rector) & 50 yrs in Diocese of Yukon (as of Jul 2007)


The Rev. Canon Raymond Theodore Clennett, L.Th.

Born: 15th May 1924 in Mannville, Alberta, Canada

Died: 7th Sep 1986 in Hudson Bay, Saskatchewan, Canada

20th Rector of Christ Church Cathedral

Cir Aug 1970 – 15th May 1976

((cir) 5 years 10 months)

Note: Arrived 21st Sept 1969 as an Assistant Rector, taking over as Rector on Ven. Privett’s retirement


The Rev. Richard Leonard Stuber

Born: United States of America

21st Rector of Christ Church Cathedral

1st Jul 1976 – 22nd Jun 1978

(1 years 11 months 21 days)




The Rev. Canon Kenneth Coben Snider, A.Th.

Born: 26th July 1933 in Thistletown, Ontario, Canada

22nd Rector of Christ Church Cathedral & 1st Dean of Yukon

1st Aug 1978 – Jul 1982

(cir 3 years 11 months)


The Very Rev. Dr. Leonard Mack McFerran, Ph.D.

{AKA: “Father Mack”}

Born: 19th Oct 1927 in London, Ontario, Canada

Died: 3rd May 2007 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

23rd Rector of Christ Church Cathedral & 2nd Dean of Yukon

11th Nov 1982 – 30th Nov 1984

(2 years 19 days)


The Very Rev. Desmond Fredrick Carroll, B.A., M.A., B.S.S.

Born: 2nd Sep 1938 in Dublin, Ireland

Died: 24th Jan 2002 in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

24th Rector of Christ Church Cathedral & 3rd Dean of Yukon

(RCMP “M” Division Chaplain)

24th Jan 1985 – 8th Oct 2001

(16 years 8 months 14 days)

NOTE: Very Rev. Carroll has served the Longest term as a Rector in this parish


The Very Rev. John “Peter”Williams, B.A., M.Div.

Born: in Toronto,Ontario, Canada

25th Rector of Christ Church Cathedral &4th Dean of Yukon

1stDec 2002 –- Dec 31, 2008


The Venerable Dr. Sean Murphy,
B.A., M.Div., D. Min.

26thRector of the Cathedral and of the Anglican Parish of Whitehorse; Archdeacon of Liard

Apr 2010 –