Bishops 1891 to Present

Logo-Diocese-Yukon logo-Anglican blank banner Alternate Menu Alternate Menu

Bishops 1891 to Present

Research and Layout : Cozmo Ace Malzarby


The Rt. Rev. William Carpenter Bompas, D.D.

Born: 20th Jan 1834 in 11 Park Road, Regent’s Park, London, Middlesex, England

Died: 9th June 1906 in Carcross, Yukon Territory, Canada

1st Bishop of Selkirk

1891 – 31st Oct 1905


NOTE: Bishop Bompas was Acting Rector of Christ Church before Rev. Bowen resigned in the spring of 1903.



The Rt. Rev. Isaac O. Stringer, B.A., D.D.

Born: 19th Apr 1866 in Kincardine Twp., Bruce Co., Ontario, Canada

Died: 30th Oct 1934 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

2nd Bishop of Selkirk / Yukon

17th Dec 1905 – Dec 1931



The Rt. Rev. Arthur Henry Soveriegn, M.A., L.Th., B.D., D.D., F.R.G.S.

Born: 6th Sept 1881 in Woodstock, Ontario, Canada

Died: 12th May 1966 in Vernon, British Columbia, Canada

3rd Bishop of Yukon

Jan – Sept 1932


Note: He was the Bishop who had the shortest term as Bishop of Yukon.



The Rt. Rev. William “Archibald” Geddes, B.A., D.D.

Born: 1894 in Gridstone, Magdalen Islands

Died: 16th Apr 1947 in _______

4th Bishop of Yukon

May 1934 - 1947


NOTE: Interim Rector of Christ Church, Whitehorse on two occasions

(Feb – May 1936 & Aug 1938 – Apr 1939)



The Most Rev. Walter Robert Adams, D.D.

Born: 1st Sept. 1877 in London, Middlesex, England

Died: 25th Jul 1957 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

(Buried: Lambeth Parish Church", London, England)

1st Archbishop (5th Bishop) of Yukon

3rd Metropolitan Archbishop of British Columbia & Yukon

1947 – 1952


Note: He never resided in Yukon while serving as Archbishop for the Diocese of Yukon.



The Rt. Rev. Tom Greenwood, L.Th., D.D.

Born: 1st Jan 1903 in Luddenden, Yorkshire, England

Died: 1st Feb 1974 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada

6th Bishop of Yukon

1952 – 1961



The Rt. Rev. Henry Hooper Marsh

Born: 1898 in Lindsay, Ontario, Canada

Died: 1995 in Cobourg, Ontario, Canada

7th Bishop of Yukon

1962 – 1967



The Rt. Rev. John Timothy Frame, B.A., LTh., S.T.B., D.D.

Born: Dec 8, 1930 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Died:

8th Bishop of Yukon

25th Jan 1968 – 15th Oct 1981



The Rt. Rev. Ronald Curry Ferris

Born:

Died:

9th Bishop of Yukon

1981 – 23rd Feb 1995


NOTE: Interim/Acting Rector of Christ Church Cathedral, Whitehorse on two occasions

(Aug – Nov 1982 & Dec 1984 – Jan 1985)


The Most Rev. Terrence Owen Buckle, D.D.

Born: 24th Aug. 1940 in Simcoe, Ontario, Canada

Died:

2nd Archbishop (10th Bishop) of Yukon

17th Sept. 1995 - Aug 31, 2010


Metropolitan of British Columbia & Yukon

5th Nov. 2005 - Sept 2009


Note: Interim/Acting Rector of Christ Church Cathedral, Whitehorse on two occasions

(Oct – Nov 2001 & Sep – Nov 2002)


The Rt. Rev. Larry Robertson

Born: 24th

Died:

11th Bishop of Yukon

18th Sept. 2010 - _______